Working.
Please stand by.

Website Logo

Thanks to all who participated in the Stout Bout 2020.

There were 81 entries judged and 85 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stIan RomanickScissors On the Floor15B: Irish Stout
2ndAaron Tangvald
Co-Brewer: Josh Lonborg And Kevin Albrecht
Sb116B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMichael MillerMidnight Raspberry 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Irish Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan RomanickScissors On the Floor15B: Irish Stout
2ndScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Fraud Guarantee15B: Irish Stout
3rdRussell BergerDublin Down15B: Irish Stout

Table 2: British Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron Tangvald
Co-Brewer: Josh Lonborg And Kevin Albrecht
Sb116B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndMatt CorteseTropic of Stout16C: Tropical Stout
3rdJames BrooksBanzai Stout16C: Tropical Stout

Table 3: American Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoy NavikOnkel Rojus Black Forest Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJimmy MacK2019 Winter Stout20B: American Stout
3rdMichael GwynnThorongil20B: American Stout

Table 4: Imperial Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSpencer WilliamsRolling Blackout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 5: Specialty Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt CorteseWild Suburban Night28A: Brett Beer

Table 6: Fruit Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael MillerMidnight Raspberry 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Kevin Burgess, Frank Hammack
Furry Nuts Chocolate Coconut Stout29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJim BurkittSexual Chocolate29A: Fruit Beer

Table 7: Spiced Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrett WatsonCinnamon Pumpkin Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack, Kevin Burgess
Liberty Sandwich Peanut Butter Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdCorey PhippsPeanut Butter Jelly Time30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 8: Wood-Aged Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott HawkinsThe Russian In the Rye33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDan Schlegel
Co-Brewer: Frank Hammack, Kevin Burgess
Barrel Aged Thicket33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJeff OngOld Barrel Ris33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer